Archive for October, 2010

Drawing Tutorial: A Simple Drawing of Your Hand

Friday, October 22nd, 2010

This is the first of a series of drawing lessons in which we’ll draw our hands.

Finished basic sketch of hand.

I chose hands because they are always available to “pose” for you!  And they can be placed in an infinite variety of simple or challenging positions.  The techniques you’ll learn from these lessons can be applied to drawing anything and everything else.

This first lesson is a simple drawing of the back of your hand.  This is the hand at its most basic, with no odd angles or foreshortening.  Future lessons will become more complex as we go along.

Materials you’ll need:

You can use any kind of paper.  I used plain printer paper and a Papermate “Sharpwriter” #2 pencil.  These are very unsophisticated materials, which I love using to practice drawing.   They’re easy to find, so you can do a quick sketch any time you have a bit of free time.

Set up your work area:

Set up for first simple drawing of the hand

First, tape a piece of paper to a table where you’ll have space to put your non-drawing hand next to it.

Place your non-writing hand (your left hand if you’re right-handed and vice versa) next to on the table very close to the paper.

You will need to stand up while you sketch so that you’re viewing your drawing (and your hand) from directly above.  If you sit down, you’ll be seeing your paper at an angle, which will make you distort your drawing.

Alternatively, you can use an easel, either a table easel or a free-standing one.  You will then need to place your hand vertically on the easel so you’re viewing it from the same angle as your paper.

Ideally you should stand up while you draw, whatever you’re using.  Standing will give you most perspective so you can do your best work.

Placing your hand

Place your fingers as I've done here: first two close together and the others separated by different amounts.

Place your hand with the first two fingers touching each other, really snuggled up together.  Your ring finger should be somewhat separated from the first two.  Your pinky should stretch out at a more distant angle.  Place your thumb with a good space between it and the rest of your fingers.

These differing amounts of space between your fingers will help you see the “negative space” between and around your fingers and hand.  You can read more on why this is true here.

To me, the ability to see negative space is the key to drawing anything.  Focusing on the space around what you’re trying to draw tricks your eye into seeing more accurately.  It’s an extremely important skill for you to develop!

Begin by drawing negative space

First, look carefully at the space between your pinky and ring fingers.  It’s roughly a triangle. The top of the “triangle” is created by an imaginary line connecting the tops of the two fingers (we’ll erase this line at the end of sketching the entire hand).  I’ve placed black lines on top of the photo of my hand to help you see this.

Don’t look at the fingers themselves!  Forget that you’re drawing fingers.  Focus on the space between the fingers and draw it, as I’ve done in the middle image below.  Form each angle of the shape as accurately as you can.  Then move on to the triangle between the next two fingers, as in the far right image below.

Begin by drawing the spaces between your fingers. Don't look at the fingers! Focus on the spaces between them.

The “triangles” are each tipped at a different angle.  Be sure to draw your “triangles” tipped just the way they are in your hand.

Between the next two fingers is a line (see below), not a space, because of the way we’ve placed the fingers.  Look at this line carefully and replicate it in your drawing.  At the top of the pointer finger is a little tiny triangle formed against the middle finger.

Between the first two fingers is a line. There's another large sort-of triangle formed by the thumb.

Now sketch the sort-of-triangle between the pointer and thumb.  You can see that I made a mistake in drawing my first line.  My second, lower line is more accurate, but for now I’m leaving both.  We want to keep moving forward quickly, and will erase mistakes later.

Next I formed the edge of the pinky finger (see below), again envisioning it as a triangle, this one long and almost flat.

I have an odd little crook in my pinky from slamming it in a hotel balcony door a few years ago.  It’s a bit sad, but I’m using all its angles to help in my drawing.

The outside edge of the pinky is formed by visualizing another triangle. The edge of the thumb uses reference lines (dashed), one of which I drew, others which I just envisioned.

Moving on to the bottom line of the thumb and hand: To help figure out where the line should cut in to form the wrist, I drew a faint vertical line from between the first two fingers downward.  You can see this very light line in my drawing (farthest right, above).  Because of the particular position of my hand, my wrist appears to emerge not from the center of my hand, but from the area beneath the ring finger and pinky.  Sketching the light vertical line helped me draw the wrist where it actually is.

I then captured the ins and outs of the bottom line of the thumb and hand by visualizing more imaginary reference lines forming right angles with the top of the thumb (drawn in dashed lined on the photo of my hand, left above).

Another time, I might have sketched this line using a triangle visualization, as I’ve been doing up to now.  There’s no right or wrong here.  The more of the hand you draw, the more reference points you have to judge where your next lines should go.   You should use whatever reference points enable you to see where the line is in reality, hence where you should draw it on your paper.

Positive space can be negative, too!

Now that we’ve completed the outline of the hand, are we finished with negative space?  Not at all!  Let’s take a look at what happens when we begin to sketch in fingernails.

Nails and finger tips can be envisioned as negative space for each other.

Here we’re repeating the same kind of process we used to draw the negative space between the fingers.  Here the fingers around the fingernails are the “negative space” of the nails.  Seen another way, the fingernails are the negative space of the tips of the fingers surrounding the nails.

Draw each nail carefully.  Observe how much finger appears on either side of each nail – they are all different!  If you draw them all the same, according to some idea of where the nails “belong,” you will miss an opportunity to make your drawing appear three-dimensional and real.

For example, the nail on my ring finger (above) has almost identical bits of finger tip around it.  But my middle fingernail has more finger tip on the right side than on the left.  And my pointer nail has hardly any skin showing on its left.

Notice the different angles and shapes of top and bottom lines of each nail. They are all different: my middle nail appears to have a shallower curve at the bottom, while my ring finger nail has a deeper curve at the bottom.  You need to draw each of them as they really are, not as you think they should be, if you want to create a realistic drawing.

Adding shading

The process of adding shading is very much the same as what we’ve been doing all along:  seeing shapes and areas in relation to each other.  The only new thing we’re adding now is learning to see values – which shadows are darkest?  Which are barely there?

The best way to judge where you should shade is to squint your eyes so that you see only the most basic areas of light and dark.  This is easiest when you have a strong light source that throws deep shadows.  But even minimal shading can be detected by squinting hard.

On the photo of my hand below, I’ve drawn dotted lines around areas of shade that I first noticed and shaded in with my pencil.

To see areas of light and dark, squint your eyes really hard.

As I shade in, I also continue to refine the outlines of each finger and the hand, adding the subtle variations to the rough “triangles” I sketched at the very beginning of the lesson.  Looking for shadow and light helps me see details of the outline as well.  You can see how I worked through this in the very short video below.  You’ll need to watch it through several times because the changes are subtle (next lesson I’ll use darker drawing tools so you can see more clearly).

{"numImgs":"14","constrain":"height","cvalue":"450","shellcss":"width:331px;padding:4px;margin:14px auto 0;"}

As you work, keep looking and looking at specific areas and at your entire hand as a whole, comparing dark and less dark shadows.  Pencil more heavily in areas – such as the line between the pointer and middle finger – which are very dark.  Use a lighter touch for lighter shadows.

Note super-light areas by squinting hard.  If they’ve gotten too dark, you can use the edge of your eraser to lighten them.

Even your nails have highlights and shadows.  Try to see and replicate them accurately.  Look at the nail beds – the skin touching the nails.  It’s shaded in some places and light in others.  I made all my nail beds too dark, so I lightened them at the very end.

I hope you’ve enjoyed and learned from this lesson!  We’ll do a different view of your hand next lesson.

Alexander Rosenbloom’s Borisov (Barysaw) Jewish Cemetery list

Thursday, October 14th, 2010

This is a transliteration from Russian of the third of Alexander Rosenbloom’s lists of Jewish Borisov citizens.  Two earlier lists can be seen elsewhere on this blog: Borisov Jewish GULAG victims and Borisov victims of Nazi genocide.  (Borisov is also known as Barysaw.)

Old section of the Borisov Jewish Cemetery

Below is a list of burials in Borisov’s Jewish Cemetery between 1944 and 1995.  It was compiled by Boris Gitlin and presented on Alexander Rosenbloom’s Russian language website, Kokteil’ Moei Dushi (“Cocktail of My Soul.”  There is more about this website here).

Gravestones earlier than 1944 could not be identified because there was no Hebrew or Yiddish translator available to Gitlin and also because of Nazi mutilation of gravestones and cemetery destruction during the occupation.

The Borisov Cemetery list was kindly transliterated for me from Rosenbloom’s Russian website by Leon Kull, using transliteration software.  I then made a few transliteration adjustments and altered the alphabetization from Cyrillic.  Please contact me about any errors you may find.

Rosenbloom’s Borisov Jewish Cemetery list

As you search this list, please be aware of all possible spelling variants.  There are a number of transliteration systems for the Cyrillic alphabet.  Cyrillic letters which don’t occur in English are transliterated differently in different systems.

The numbers at the far right of each name relate to the gravestone location in the cemetery.  If you need more information about this, please contact me using the “Leave a Reply” or “Contact Anne” forms at the very bottom of this page.

A

AJZENSHTADT Leja Movshevna (1870-1963) – 11/9

AJZENSHTAT Aron Tanhelevich (1892-1961) – 13/40

AJZENSHTAT Liza SHevelevna (1899-1984) – 13/39

AKSEL’ROD Berta Isaakovna (1909-1970) – 7/18

AKSEL’ROD Kadysh Isaakovich (1922-1985) – 13/78

AKSEL’ROD Lev Romanovich (1907-1977) – 7/17

AKSEL’ROD Sof’ja Izrailevna (1915-1984) – 13/19

ALEKSANDROVICH Efim YAkovlevich (1946-1977) – 7/24

ALEKSANDROVICH YAkov Haimovich (1912-1971) – 7/23

ALKON Il’ja Efimovich (1895-1971) – 8/25

AL’PERINA Sarra-Fejga Fajvovna(1958-32) – 16/14(perez.)

AL’PEROVICH Miron Aleksandrovich (1900-1961) – 14/32

AL’TSHULER Anna Efimovna (1907-1982) – 4/15

AL’TSHULER Sarra Abramovna (1903-1991) – 12/13

AL’TSHULER Solomon Moiseevich (1905-1989) – 4/14

ANDRACHNIK Berta Aronovna (1918-1987) – 21/1

ANDRACHNIK Izrail’ Efimovich (1916-1986) – 19/1

ARANOVICH Grigorij L’vovich (1909-1987) – 1/31

ARONIN A. (1886-1966) – 8/2

ARONIN Abel’ Aronovich (1903-1953) – 12/58

ARONIN Zalman Aronovich (1902-1983) – 18/2

ARONIN Zjama Lejbovich (1917-1982) – 14/12

ARONIN Ruvim Haimovich (1918-1989) – 6/45

ARONINA Manja Motovna (1918-1986) – 6/44

ARONINA Nelli Ruvimovna (1947-1979) – 6/43

ARONINA Rasja YAkovlevna (1910-1981) – 24/4

ARONOVA Nina Efimovna (1916-1995) – 1/22

ARONCHIK Abram Lejbovich (1875-1954) – 12/62

ARONCHIK Malja Lejbovna (1888-1955) – 15/4

ARONCHIK Riva Iosifovna (1880-1958) – 12/44

ASTRAHAN Emma Isaakovna(1901-1979) – 5/18

AZIMOVA Sonja Grigor’evna (1898-1960) – 15/33

B

BARKAN Abram Davidovich (1922-1981) – 27/2

BARKAN Vera Davydovna (1900-1968) – 9/23

BARKAN Vladimir  Moiseevich (1892-1981)- 27/3

BARKAN Isaak Markovich (1898 -1974) – 5/22

BARKAN Sarra Egudovna (1877-1951) – 12/34

BARKAN Haja Davidovna (1906-1989) – 1/2

BARSHAJ Aleksandra Borisovna (1928-1994) – 5/50

BARSHAJ Andrej Grigor’evich (1916-1988)- 4/25

BARSHAJ Boris Grigor’evich (1924-1990) – 32/4

BARSHAJ Isaak Grigor’evich (1916-1983) – 7/22

BARSHAJ YUdasja Kuselevna (1895-1971) – 7/21

BASKIND Boris Davidovich (1910-1973) – 10/30

BASKIND D.YU.(um. v 1938) – 18/22 (simv.)

BASKIND Efim Moiseevich (1929-1993) – 2/43

BASKIND Zinaida Genrihovna (1930-1991) – 2/35

BASKIND Raisa(?) Aleksandrovna (1909-1983) – 10/32

BASKIND Sof’ja Samuilovna (1908-1983) – 11/26

BAHRAH Brajna Berkovna (1897-1986) – 2/16

BEJNENSON Aron Zelikovich (1909-1964) – 10/14

BEJNENSON Dora Evseevna (1920-1987) – 2/18

BEJNENSON Rahil’ Isaakovna (1906-1980) – 23/4

BEJNENSON Hana TSemehovna (1902-1971) – 17/23

BEKKER Hatzkel’ Mihajlovich (1906-1982) – 29/4

BELAYA Tat’jana L’vovna (1936-1993) – 4/46

BELEN’KAYA Elizaveta Aleksandrovna (1899-1964) – 9/4

BELEN’KAYA Revekka Alterovna (1906-1978) – 9/5

BELOUSOVA Marija Zalmanovna (1907-1994) – 13/4

BEL’KIND Vul’f Solomonovich (1902-1974) – 5/17

BEL’KIND Tat’jana Natanovna (1898-1965) – 9/11

BELYAVIN Arkadij Mihajlovich (1915-1959) – 16/30

BELYAVIN Izrail’ Arkad’evich (1948-1982) – 16/29

BELYAVIN Isaak Iosifovich (1927-1965) – 10/45

BELYAVIN Moisej Iosifovich (1904-1983) – 20/8

BELYAVIN Samuil Ruvenovich (1896-1977) – 15/12

BELYAVIN Semen Fedorovich (1931-1958) – 8/51

BELYAVIN Fajtel’ SHlemovich (1901-1973) – 8/32

BELYAVIN YAkov Vul’fovich (1878 – 1957) – 11/44

BELYAVIN YAkov Samuilovich (1905-1983) – 16/9

BELYAVINA   ?   Fajtelevna (1929-1992) – 7/31

BELYAVINA Guta L’vovna (1905-1981) – 8/31

BELYAVINA Dvejra Iosifovna (1882-1972) – 9/31

BELYAVINA Nehama Berkovna (1897-1957) – 15/11

BELYAVINA Haja Solomonovna (1891-1972) – 9/32

BENENSON Aron YAkovlevich (um. v 1953) – 12/6

BENENSON Bljuma Berkovna (1891-1979) – 7/30

BENENSON Genja Semenovna (1913-1978) – 14/24

BENENSON Elizaveta Ruvimovna (1907-1986) – 2/15

BENENSON Liba Solomonovna (1881-1959) – 15/27

BENENSON Lija Semenovna – 14/26

BENENSON Moisej YAkovlevich (1887-1977) – 7/29

BENENSON Sarra YAkovlevna (1884-1953) – 12/4

BENENSON Sofija Semenovna -14/25

BENENSON Toma Aronovna (um. v 1982) – 12/7

BENENSON SHaja SHevelevich (1912-1987) – 19/5

BERKOVICH P.M. (um. v 1939) – 17/26 (simv.?)

BERKOVICH Faina Lazarevna (1910-1986) – 16/1

BERLIN Grigorij YUdovich (1877-1949) – 13/57

BERMAN S.Z. (1923-1948) – 12/16

BERMAN Sima Manuilovna (1927-1989) – 1/7

BERNSHTEJN Moisej Isaakovich (1903-1991) – 1/9

BILYK Marija Markovna (1914-1981) – 4/31

BLINKOV Grigorij L’vovich (1912-1992) – 17/6

BLINKOV Simon Itskovich (?-?) – 18/26

BLINKOVA Dvejra Lejbovna (1888-1971) – 9/34

BLINKOVA TSiva SHaevna (?-?) – 18/27

BLOH Honja Genrihovich (1921-1995) – 1/43

BLYUMKIN Lev Borisovich (1903-1956) – 16/35

BLYUMKINA Elizaveta Moiseevna (1903-1968) – 16/36

BOBROV Isaak Kuselevich (1917-1980) – 13/27

BOBROVA Klara Isaakovna (1947-1994) – 13/24

BOBROVA TSilja Pejsovna (1891-1975) – 6/37

BOGDANOV Meer Moiseevich (1908-1973) – 8/34

BOGDANOVSKAYA Basja Isaakovna (1882-1962) – 15/37

BOGDANOVSKAYA Rozalija Borisovna (1907-1989) – 1/20

BOGDANOVSKIJ Berka Meerovich (1875-1971) – 13/46

BOGOLYUBOV Isaak Mendelevich (1918-1985) – 3/37

BOLOTIN Boris (um. V 1980) – 5/38 – 5/38

BOMSHTEJN Abram Evseevich (1905-1987) – 2/25

BOMSHTEJN Moisej Vul’f-Evseevich (1908-1970) – 6/6

BOMSHTEJN Fanja Meerovna (1906-1965) – 9/8

BORD Rahil’ Borisovna (1905-1978) – 22/2

BORODA Abram Davydovich (1910-1981) – 28/3

BRODKIN SHmujel’-Meer YUda-Lejbovich (1888-1979) – 5/36

BRODKINA Matlja Srolevna (1890-1979) – 5/37

BRUK Marija L’vovna (1932-1978) – 9/28

BUGOV Lev Moiseevich (1891-1979) – 14/6

BURGINA Ginda Rahmilovna (1902-1977) – 14/20

BURGINA M.A. (1873-1948) – 12/20

BURDO Izrail’ Il’ich (1925-1988) – 1/24

BURKOV Dmitrij Nikolaevich (1872-1971) – 8/45

BUSLOV Miron Il’ich (1898-1983) – 14/44

BUSLOVICH Berta Mendelevna (1909-1992) – 16/5

BUSLOVICH Boris Pejsahovich (1904-1984) – 16/4

BUSLOVICH Mar’jasja Pejsahovna (1898-1973) – 6/26

BYAL’ Mihail Efimovich (1923-1984) – 3/15

C

CHARNAYA Esfir’ L’vovna (1886-1971) – 11/34

CHARNO Kuna-Malka Morduhovna (1914-1985) – 24/1

CHARNYJ David Grigor’evich (1886-1968) – 11/33

CHARNYJ Isaak YUdelevich (1936-1989) – 16/40

CHERNIN Boris Markovich (1898-1993) – 34/2

CHERNINA El’ka Samuilovna (1887-1974) – 6/40

CHERNYAHOVSKAYA Basja Zusevna (1909-1989) – 1/35

CHERNYAHOVSKIJ Izja Georgievich (1906-1990) – 1/36

D

DAVIDOVICH Evgenija Solomonovna (1891-1978) – 11/43

DAVIDOVICH Lev Grigor’evich (1889-1957) – 11/42

DANILOV Iosif Davidovich (1937-1993) – 10/55

DOBKIN Aron Girshevich (1890-1962) – 17/21

DOBKINA Riva Vul’fovna (1899-1980) – 16/28

DOKSHITSKAYA Gisja Moiseevna (1893-1955) – 12/19

DONOV Zalman YAkovlevich (1923-1965) – 10/23

DONOVA Berta Efimovna (1921-1983) – 5/43

DONSKAYA Fanja Grigor’evna (1908-1980) – 22/6

DUBERSHTEJN Lev Ruvenovich (1898-1950) – 12/48

DUDKOVSKAYA Marija Mihajlovna (1919-1991) – 1/12

DVORKINA Rahil’ Iosifovna (1904-1972) – 9/35

DVORKINA Sonja Davydovna (1899-1990) – 9/44

DVORKIND Berka Movshevich (1886-1968) – 8/21

DVORKIND Berta YUdelevna (1898-1968) – 9/24

DVORKIND Zundel’ Matveevich (1894-1969) – 9/26

DVORKIND Klara Zalmanovna (1922-1990) – 5/20

DVORKIND Moisej Zundelevich (1921-1981) – 9/25

DVORKIND TSiva Zundelevna (1870-1948) – 18/12

DVORKIND Elja Movshevich (1893-1954) – 12/60

DVORKIND Elja-Girsh Lejbovich (1896-1983) – 18/6

DYHMAN Lejba Itskovich (1901-1970) – 8/24

E

EBER Haja Abramovna (1914-1989)  – 1/8

EJG Hana Lejbovna (1884-1964) – 11/19

EJDEL’MAN Moisej El’evich (1911-1984) – 3/22

EJDEL’MAN Sima YAnkelevna (1905-1975) – 15/1

EJDIN Beniamin Izrailevich (1891-1971) – 6/21

ELAK Boris Grigor’evich (1928-1992) – 5/49

EL’KIND ?? (1925-1948) – 13/60

EL’KIND Abram Isserovich (1919-1993) – 1/42

EL’KIND Grigorij Evseevich (1918-1973) – 6/28

EL’KIND Klara Mihajlovna (1924-1994) – 34/9

EL’KIND Maks Gendelevich (1903-1984) – 9/9

EL’KIND Moisej Aronovich (1904-1982) – 4/21

EL’KIND Moisej Lazarevich (1888-1958) – 14/51

EL’KIND Petr Grigor’evich (1950-1981) – 6/15

EL’KIND Polina Borisovna (1909-1975) – 6/36

EL’KIND Raisa YAkovlevna (1910-1982) – 8/29

EL’KIND Rahil’ Moiseevna (1895-1966) – 13/83

EL’KIND S.E. (1910-1984) – 33/3

EL’KIND Saul Mendelevich (1915-1991) – 6/53

EL’KIND Hava Mendelevna (1908-1988) – 8/15

EL’KIND YUda Abramovich (1893-1947) – 13/84

EPEL’BAUM Etja-Riva Markovna (1893-1973) – 9/37

EPSHTEJN Alta Vul’fovna (1895-1960) – 15/32

EPSHTEJN SHejna Girshevna (1910-1985) – 18/1

ERUSALIMCHIK Manuil Iosifovich (1901-1942) – 6/49(simv.)

ERUSALIMCHIK Revekka Solomonovna (1901-1994) – 6/50

ERUSALIMCHIK Sarra Berkovna (1904-1988) – 1/17

ESTEROVA Elena Efimovna (1898-1892) – 4/45

ETLINA Dynja Moiseevna (1878-1963) – 11/16

F

FAJGENBAUM Aron Meerovich (1918-1984) – 17/3

FAJGENBAUM Mina Izrailevna (1920-1993) – 17/2

FAJMAN Ida Semenovna (1929-1990) -3/45

FAJN Manja YAkovlevna (1901-1963) – 11/18

FAJN Mera YAnkelevna (1890-1981) – 10/20

FAJN Moisej (1897-1964) – 10/19

FAJNBERG Moisej Abrpmovich (1892-1873) – 10/35

FAJNBERG Rafail Borisovich (1905-1986) – 30/1

FEJGIN Efim Efimovich (1907-1982) – 12/11

FEJGIN Lejba SHmerkovich (1900-1991) – 12/12

FEJGIN Leontij Izrailevich (1937-1979) 14/9

FEJGIN Samuil SHmerkovich (1897-1963) – 10/4

FEJGINA Genja Berkovna (1906-1986) – 14/8

FEJGINA Genja Efimovna (1905-1987)-1987) – 13/16

FEJGINA Gilja(?) Solomonovna (1890-1985) – 3/4

FEJGINA Pelageja Evel’evna (1890-1980) – 21/6

FEJGINA Emma L’vovna (1908-1948) -12/10

FEL’DMAN Dvejra-Pesja Zelikovna (1877-1951) – 12/33

FEL’DMAN Erna(?) Davidovna (1896-1984) – 3/10

FEL’DMAN Mera Lazarevna (1891-1979) – 19/3

FINKEL’SHTEJN Krejna Davidovna (1903-1990) – 16/27

FINTUSHAL Guta Gil’kovna (1896-1987) – 29/3

FINTUSHAL Zavel’ Fajbeshevich (1894-1982) – 29/2

FISHKIN Isaak L’vovich (1910-1987) – 17/11

FISHKINA Zinaida Solomonovna (1913-1965) – 9/10

FISHKINA Sarra YAkovlevna (1916-1986) – 17/12

FISHKIND Abram Samuilovich (1911-1978) – 5/29

FISHKIND Mota Movshevich (1881-1970) – 6/14

FISHKIND Samuil Abramovich (1931-1986) – 2/23

FISHKIND-SHUL’KINA Hasja Haimovna (1911-1990) – 2/24

FISHMAN Asja Iosifovna – (1912-1985) – 22/7

FLEJTLIH Ida SHimonovna (1900-1979) – 16/12

FLEJTLIH YAkov Lejzerovich (1989-1985) – 16/13

FRAJKINA Gesja Pejsahovna (1872-1961) – 11/5

FREJDINA Rohlja Haimovna (1892-1980) – 13/14

FRIDLYAND Iosif Haimovich (1990-1974) – 16/25

FRIDLYAND Lejba Iosifovich (1919-1989) – 16/19

FRIDLYAND Marija Markovna (1903-1981) – 13/3

FRIDLYAND Rahil’ Itskovna (1900-1933) – 16/18

FRIDLYAND Haja Gertsevna (1903-1987) – 16/26

FRIDMAN Anna YAkovlevna (1917-1979) -  13/36

FRIDMAN B.A. – (1880-1962) – 10/38

FRIDMAN Boruh Evelevich (1902-1964) – 10/15

FRIDMAN Borja (1977-1979) – 10/31

FRIDMAN Genja Iosifovna (1907-1989) – 1/16

FRIDMAN Geta Semenovna (1927-1980) – 6/32

FRIDMAN Efim Matveevich (1926-1980) – 24/3

FRIDMAN Ida Iosifovna (1900-1968) – 9/20

FRIDMAN Iosif Moiseevich (1913-1989) – 4/42

FRIDMAN Lazar’ Samuilovich (1910-1978) – 13/37

FRIDMAN Roza Samuilovna (1909-1983) – 4/4

FRIDMAN Semen Zelikovich (1885-1989) – 6/34

FRIDMAN F.S. (1921-1936) – 18/10

FRIDMAN Fruma Boruhovna (1895-1976) – 6/33

FRIDMAN TSipa Aronovna (1914-1991) – 4/43

FRUMINA Marija Gilevna (1896-1956) – 15/10

FRUMKIN Hatzkel’ Borisovich (1907-1985) – 3/2

FRUMKINA Raisa Matveevna (1919-1985) – 3/1

FRUSIN YAkov Solomonovich (1904-1991) – 5/39

FRUSINA Rahil’ Solomonovna (1910-1981) – 5/40

FUKSMAN Rahil’ Markovna (1912-1991) – 1/10

FUKSON Bronislava Klement’evna (1935-1959) – 15/29

FUKSON Nina Grigor’evna (1911-1982) – 4/19

FUNDYLER Sonja SHmujlovna (1898-1981) – 13/1

FUNT Aleksandr Isaakovich (1927-1988) – 13/53

FUNT Isaak (1897-1945) – 12/50

FUNT-KLYACHUK Rahil’ Aleksandrovna (1899-1995) – 12/49

FURMAN Isaak Semenovich (1890-1869) -3/3

FURMAN Marija Moiseevna (1909-1977) – 16/17

FURMAN Meer Avseevich (1904-1986) – 16/16

FUTERMAN Izrail’ Moiseevich (1886-1962) – 18/15

FUTERMAN Moisej Afroimovich (1860-1951) – 18/14

FUTERMAN Sof’ja Solomonovna (1890-1961) – 18/16

G

GAL’PERIN Meer Beniaminovich (1895-1987) – 3/25

GAL’PERINA Hana Pejsahovna (1915-1984) – 3/24

GANTVARG Anna Moiseevna (1928-1987) – 4/2

GANTVARG Riva Solomonovna (1903-1986) – 2/2

GANTVARG Semen Borisovich (1925-1983) – 4/3

GEZENTSVEJG Roza Froimovna (1912-1987) – 2/31

GEL’FARD Leja Ajzikovna (1893-1972) – 15/40

GEL’FER Bella Il’jashevna (1936-1988) – 3/6

GEL’FER Maks Aronovich (1900-1968) – 8/22

GEL’FER Haja Abramovna (1900-1981) – 8/23

GERTNER Evsej Moiseevich (1896-1970) – 6/1

GERSHELEVICH Mark L’vovich (1938-1989) – 5/47

GERSHMAN Lazar’ Anatol’evich (1916-1985) – 31/2

GERSHTEJN Samson Moiseevich (1904-1973) – 13/48

GILENSON Sarra Haimovna (1914-1990) – 26/7

GIL’DENBERG Iosif Grigor’evich (1908-1984) – 19/8

GIL’DENBERG Raisa Samuilovna (1911-1981) – 20/7

GIL’DENBERG Riva Solomonovna (1908-1984) – 19/9

GINDINA Bronja Evnovna (1917-1984) – 15/43

GINDINA Enta Girshevna (1895-1975) – 15/42

GINDINA Enta Girshevna (1895-1975) – 19/2

GINZBURG Grigorij L’vovich (1888-1989) – 12/41

GINZBURG Guta-Mera Zalmanovna (1896-1983) – 6/10

GINZBURG Eruhim Hananovich (1891-1970) – 6/9

GINZBURG Liza Samuilovna (1915-1980) – 14/2

GINZBURG Rahil’ Hononovna (1907-1989) – 5/27

GINZBURG Roza Lejbovna (1901-1984) – 14/47

GINZBURG Faina YAkovlevna (1899-1952) – 12/42

GINZBURG SHevel’ Abramovich (1888-1954) – 11/51

GINZBURG YUrij Grigor’evich (1933-1960) – 12/40

GIRSHGORIN Haja Isaakovna (1896-1985) – 4/38

GITLEVICH Izrail’ Davidovich (1899-1984) – 25/5

GITLIN Lazar’ Genuhovich (1913-1985) – 13/18

GITLIN Moisej Elevich (1899-1981) – 13/12

GITLINA R.YU. (1906-1953) – 11/38

GLIKMAN Dmitrij Aleksandrovich (1927-1984) – 3/28

GLIKMAN Naum L’vovich (1916-1977) – 5/7

GLIKMAN Riva Ruvenovna (1894-1964) – 9/15

GOL’BRAH Mar’jasa Mendelevna (1910-1985) – 29/1

GOL’DBERG Isaak Solomonovich (1910-1986) – 5/46

GOL’DBERG Matvej SHaevich (1888-1976) – 18/18

GOL’DBERG Faina Solomonovna (1892-1965) – 18/17

GOL’DIN A.N. (1908-1990) – 33/9

GOL’DFARB Moisej Girshevich (1918-1959) – 16/32

GORELIK Ida Zalmanovna (1913-1980) -26/3

GORODINSKAYA Hasja Gil’evna (1905-1950) – 12/17

GRINBERG Daniil Genuhovich (1905-1986) – 2/10

GRINBERG Sof’ja Iosifovna (1935-1988) – 1/27

GRINSHTEJN Iosiv Isaakovich (um. V 1958) – 11/46

GUREVICH (drugih svedenij net) – 9/19

GUREVICH Abram SHaevich (1886-1971) – 16/22

GUREVICH Abram SHmujlovich (1889-1955) – 8/49

GUREVICH Alter Lejbovich (um. V 1968) – 10/36

GUREVICH Bejlja Zalmanovna (1887-1958) – 15/23

GUREVICH Bejlja YAnkelevna (1909-1991) – 6/47

GUREVICH Dvosja Abramovna (1885-1971) – 12/2

GUREVICH Drejza Pejsahovna (1895-1969) – 7/6

GUREVICH Zalman YUdelevich (1906-1984) – 6/48

GUREVICH Lejb (1871-?) – 14/48

GUREVICH Ljubov’ L’vovna (1912-1993) – 16/46

GUREVICH Malka Mejlahovna (1923-1987) – 13/23

GUREVICH Moisej YAkovlevich (1905-1983) – 5/41

GUREVICH Morduh Samuilovich (1893-1983) – 21/2

GUREVICH Pesja Meerovna (1895-1983) – 30/2

GUREVICH Rahil’ Alterovna (1905-1990) – 16/43

GUREVICH Sarra Girshevna (1913-1992) – 16/45

GUREVICH Solomon Haimovich (1905-1983) – 13/20

GUREVICH Fanja Mejlahovna (1925-1986) – 12/24

GUREVICH Fanja YUdelevna (1922-1955) – 15/6

GUREVICH Haja Davidovna (1893-1964) – 9/7

GURLO Mihail Nikolaevich (1925-1995) – 38/1

GUTKOVICH Efim Iosifovich (1922-1980) – 12/3

GUTKOVICH Iosif Mendelevich (1897-1954) – 12/63

GUTKOVICH Paja Abramovna (1900-1948) – 12/1

GUZMAN Gita Ruvimovna (1904-1988) – 1/6

GUZMAN Evgenija Bentsianovna (1925-1990)  – 1/5

GUZMAN Isaak Bentsianovich (1926-1987) – 2/6

H

HATZKEVICH Stella Borisovna (um. v 1989) – 13/2

HAJKIN Isaak Moiseevich (1905-1994) – 32/11

HAJKIN Moisej Lejbovich (1905-1984) – 24/2

HAJKIN Semen Isaakovich (1934-1970) – 6/18

HAJKINA Vera Isaakovna (1928-1988) – 6/17

HAJKINA Pesja Davidovna (1905-1976) – 5/11

HASINA Dvejra-Fejga Semenovna (1873-1948) – 13/15

HASINA Ejdlja Tanhelevna (1906-1963) – 9/2

HAZANOVICH Raisa Moiseevna (1902-1987) – 2/30

HAZOVA Anna Fedorovna (1913-1992) – 26/9

HEJMAN Ruvim Solomonovich (1898-1968) – 8/18

HEJFETS Grigorij Mihajlovich (1928-1974) – 10/50

HEJFETS David Bencianovich (1897-1987) – 33/7

HEJFETS Semen Kalmanovich (1898-1981) – 28/2

HMEL’NIKOV Iosif Semenovich (1912-1981) – 12/46

HOLODENKO Abram Moiseevich (1909-1990) – 32/9

HOLODETS Hana Evseevna (1883-1945) – 13/79

HONIN Moisej Mendelevich (1907-1989) – 1/37

HREJN Moisej Il’ich (1910-1989) – 1/19

I

INTRATOR Semen Davidovich (1920-1988) – 2/33

IOFFE Aron Vul’fovich (1910-1993) – 27/7

K

KABAKOVA Fanja Meerovna (1929-1975) – 9/43

KAGAN Abram Solomonovich (1923-1984) – 23/5

KAGAN Aleksandr Romanovich (1898-1982) – 12/15

KAGAN Bella Zaharovna (1915-1977) – 20/2

KAGAN Bljuma Izrailevna (1881-1946) – 18/11

KAGAN Vul’f SHepelevich (1904-1960) – 13/50

KAGAN Genja Fajvovna (1909-1987) – 16/38

KAGAN Izrail’ Borisovich (1909-1965) – 10/22

KAGAN Isaak Zundelevich (1875-1954) – 18/13

KAGAN Iuda Berkovich (1901-1963) – 10/7

KAGAN Marija Izrailevna (1920-1972) – 8/44

KAGAN Marija Matveevna (1909-1985) – 13/22

KAGAN Moisej Borisovich (1897-1962) – 17/20

KAGAN Moisej Naumovich (1910-1968) – 8/11

KAGAN Polina YAkovlevna (1904-1973) – 9/38

KAGAN Rahil’ Samuilovna (1905-1991) – 16/41

KAGAN Sof’ja Naumovna (1894-1976) – 7/28

KAGAN Haja Isserovna (1900-1983) – 17/17

KAGAN TSilja Pejsahovna (1902-1971) – 13/49

KAGAN SHaja Samuilovich (1900-1981) – 16/37

KAGAN SHlema Samuilovich (1908-1983) – 16/39

KAGAN-MOLOCHNIKOVA Ginda Lejbovna (1913-1958) – 15/19

KAGANOVICH Malka Movshevna (1912-1991) – 3/46

KAGANOVICH Ester Girshevna (1915-1987) – 10/27

KAGANOVICH YAkov Abramovich (1909-1975) – 10/26

KAGANOVICH Zlata Abramovnv (1905-1990) – 16/42

KALINKOVICH Vladimir YAkovlevich (1940-1994) – 24/9

KANTAROVICH Izrail’ Vul’fovich (1902-1969) – 11/29

KANTAROVICH Meer Izrailevich (1934-1992) – 11/31

KANTAROVICH Sarra Davidovna (1900-1980) – 11/30

KANTOR Riva Meerovna (1880-1979) – 14/18

KANTOROV Ehiel Lejbovich (1903-1941?) – 2/40

KANTOROV Mark Berkovich (1918-1989) – 1/25

KANTOROVICH Girsha Abramovich (1908-1982) – 4/23

KAPEROVSKAYA Sof’ja Iosifovna (1900-1981) – 26/5

KAPILEVICH Basja Davidovna (1905-1966) – 9/16

KAPILEVICH Zalman Lipovich (1893-1962) – 10/6

KAPILEVICH Isaak Tevelevich (1893-1976) – 5/9

KAPILEVICH Hana L’vovna (1904-1972) 6/23

KAPLAN Grigorij Izrailevich (1897-1983) – 25/1

KAPLAN Lazar’ Zalmanovich (1916-1981) – 28/4

KAPLAN Moisej Irmovich (1895-1984) – 3/29

KAPLAN Naum Isaakovich (1904-1968) – 8/20

KAPLAN Nina Iosifovna (1911-1992) – 1/32

KAPLAN S.P.(1877-1962) – 13/38

KAPLAN Faina Markovna (1923-1986) – 3/41

KAPLAN TSilja Samuilovna (1889-1964) – 11/20

KAPLUN YAkov Emmanuilovich (1899-1981) – 4/34

KARASEV Gennadij Ivanovich (1940-1979) – 23/2

KARASIK Boris Bentsianovich (1909-1982) – 4/6

KARASIK Izrail’ Moiseevich (1887-1970) – 18/19

KARASIK Sof’ja Gerchikovna (1898-1971) – 18/20

KARASIK TSilja Iosifovna (?-?) – 18/25

KATZ Anna Moiseevna (1903-1974) – 16/3

KATZ Aron Avel’evich (1894-1967) – 14/36

KATZ Lejba Itskovich (1905-1969) – 6/7

KATZ Sarra Solomonovna (1909-1949) – 12/26

KATZ Hana Berkovna (1898-1983) – 14/37

KATZ Etta YUdelevna (1898-1979) – 14/38

KATZMAN Gita Samuilovna (1900-1971) – 7/20

KATZMAN Ruvim Gershevich (1903-1990) – 34/3

KATZNEL’SON I.E. (1929-1990) – 1/4

KATZNEL’SON YAkov Romanovich (1925-1984) – 3/16

KAZHDAN Abram Germanovich (1916-1945) – 13/66

KAZHDAN Ben’jamin SHolomovich (1902-1944) – 18/5 (simv.)

KAZHDAN Vladimir Moiseevich (1913-1976) – 5/15

KAZHDAN Vul’f Morduhovich (1890-1989) – 34/1

KAZHDAN German YAkovlevich (1883-1941) – 13/65

KAZHDAN Iosif Borisovich (1927-1991) – 4/40

KAZHDAN M.SH. (1914-1973) – 10/34

KAZHDAN Mark Naumovich (1900-1961) – 13/41

KAZHDAN Sarra L’vovna (1887-1958) – 15/15

KAZHDAN Sonja Fajvovna (1905-1982) – 18/4

KAZHDAN Tamara Vladimirovna (1925-1985) – 10/33

KAZHDAN Hasja Abramovna (1882-1957) – 15/13

KEMPINSKIJ David Isaakovich (1909-1982) – 4/32

KERSHENBAUM Galina YAkovlevna (1932-1949)- 12/29

KERSHENBAUM YAnkel’ Gerasimovich (1906-1984) – 11/22

KERSHTEJN Ajzik Eruhmilovich (1904-1970) – 10/29

KERSHTEJN Anatolij Eruhmilovich (1904-1970) – 12/35

KERSHTEJN Anna Borisovna (1905-1994) – 4/28

KERSHTEJN Leonid Erahmeilovich (1895-1969) – 11/28

KERSHTEJN Malka YAkovlevna (1909-1972) – 10/28

KERSHTEJN Malka YAnkelevna (1909-1972) – 12/36

KERSHTEJN Samuil Iosifovich (1898-1980) – 4/29

KIMEL’ Iosif YAkovlevich (1909-1980) – 23/3

KISEL’MAN Raisa Aronovna (1916-1985) – 3/39

KISHETSER Moisej Davidovich (1909-1947) – 13/68

KLEBANOV Zalman Moiseevich (1911-1990) – 33/1

KLEBANOV Lazar’ Samuilovich (1918-1947) – 13/85

KLEBANOV Lazar’ YAkovlevich (1929-1987) – 1/30

KLEBANOV Moisej Abramovich (1896-1979) – 5/35

KLEBANOV Fala Irmovich (1895-1982) – 4/7

KLEBANOV Haim Samuilovich (1896-1970) – 6/8

KLEBANOV YAkov Girshevich (1905-1965) – 10/24

KLEBANOVA Anna L’vovna (1918-1986) – 33/2

KLEBANOVA Gita Iosifovna (1906-1980) – 13/74

KLEBANOVA Gita YAnkelevna (1898-1962) – 11/11

KLEBANOVA Mina Abramovna (1899-1995) – 23/6

KLEBANOVA Nehama Girshevna (1906-1974) – 10/25

KLEBANOVA Pesja Evseevna (1903-1952) – 12/8

KLEBANOVA Roza L’vovna (1899-1975) – 15/41

KLEBANOVA Tsilja Aronovna (1908-1978) – 5/34

KLEBANOVA Tsilja Mendelevna (1914-1993) – 10/56

KLIMKOVICH Nikolaj Semenovich (1922-1970) – 10/46

KLIMKOVICH Roza Davidovna (1897-1969) – 10/47

KLIMKOVICH Semen Dmitrievich (1893-1959) – 11/47

KLIOT Grigorij Abramovich (1902-1942) – 13/31 (simv.)

KLIOT Sof’ja Borisovna (1906-1980) – 13/30

KLYUMEL’ SHahno Mendelevich (1908-1976) – 5/12

KOGAN Berta Grigor’evna (1901-1982) – 16/23

KOGAN Dora Iosifovna (1906-1985) – 18/24

KOGAN Iosif Abramovich (1900-1975) – 16/24

KOGAN Iosif Moiseevich (1924-1943) – 17/18 (simv.)

KOGAN Fajvish Itskovich (1904-1986) – 18/23

KOKINA Esfir’ Samsonovna (1906-1990) – 2/37

KOLESNIKOVA Raisa L’vovna (1911-1948) – 12/28

KOPYTO CH.A. (1907-1982) – 4/24

KORDUNSKIJ Markus Gershevich (1929-1993) – 35/2

KOSAYA Hansa YAnkelevna (1912-1961) – 15/7

KOFMAN Meer Gershkovich (1892-1985) – 3/36

KRAVTSOV Girsh Lejbovich (1906-1976) – 8/33

KRAVTSOVA Sarra Solomonovna (1908-1958) – 15/25

KRAKOV Boris Lejbovich (1893-1954) – 12/59

KRASNIK Abram YUdovich (1910-1980) – 24/7

KRASNIK Aron Gdal’evich (1904-1979) – 14/14

KRASNIK Zinaida jakovlevna (1912-1993) – 14/13

KRASNIK Marija Gennad’evna (1913-1976) – 16/15

KRASNIK Naum Gennad’evich (1911-1968) – 11/32

KRASNIK Hana Evseevna (1912-1994) – 24/6

KRASNIK El’ka YAnkelevna (1882-1960) – 15/17

KREDO Il’ja Markovich (1897-1973) – 6/27

KREJNIN E.A. (1909-1971) – 6/20

KRIVOSHEJ Abram Mendelevich (1909-1985) -3/34

KRIVOSHEJ Evgenij Semenovich (1966-1991) – 3/35

KRUPKIN Azar Haimovich (1931-1985) – 3/32

KRUPKIN Ruvim YAnkelevich (1876-1948) – 13/62

KRUPKIN Haim Idelevich (1910-1941) – 11/4 (simv.)

KRUPKINA Elizaveta Efimovna (1904-1984) – 27/4

KRUPKINA Marija Pejsahovna (1912-1962) – 11/3

KRUPKINA Nina YUdovna (1875-1949?) – 13/63

KRUPKINA Hasja Morduhovna (um. v 1958) – 15/28

KUGEL’ Grigorij YAkovlevich (1905-1982) – 4/13

KUGEL’ Lesha Abramovna (1912-1982) – 4/12

KUZEMETS Genja Aronovna (1922-1973) – 9/39

KUZINETS Aron Davidovich (1888-1964) – 10/16

KUZINETS Riva Abramovna (1905-) – 22/9

KUZNETSOV Mihail YAkovlevich (1894-1965) – 10/21

KUZNETSOVA Ljubov’ Moiseevna (1910-1987) -2/17

KUNDO Iosif YAkovlevich (1895-1962) – 14/28

KUNDO Moisej YAkovlevich (1902-1979) – 8/28

KUNDO Rahil’ Evseevna (1896-1968) – 7/4

KUNDO El’frida Isaakovna (1950-1991) – 2/7

KUNEVSKIJ David Grigor’evich (1923-1985) – 6/51

KUPERSHTEJN Esfir’ Lbvovna (1901-1987) – 2/27

KURNOVA Bronja Zalmanovna (1911-1977) – 13/51

KUSTEROV Isaak SHlemovich (1890-1976) – 5/14

KUSTEROV Semen Izrailevich (1924-1978) – 5/5

KUSTEROVA Dora Aronovna (1930-1986) – 2/14

KUSTEROVA Klara SHlemovna (1893-1963) – 11/17

KUSTEROVA Krejna Davidovna (1899-1990) – 34/4

KUSTEROVA Hana SHevelevna (um. V 1987) – 5/13

L

LEVANT Sarra Gertsevna (1902-1965) – 9/12

LEVENTOV Abram Efimovich (1911-1952) – 12/55

LEVIN Ben’jamin Semenovich (1891-1980) – 24/5

LEVIN Boris Morduhovich (1897-1966) – 8/5

LEVIN Boris Samuilovich (1882-1949) – 13/76

LEVIN Grigorij Moiseevich (1901-1981) – 25/4

LEVIN Isaak L’vovich (1894-1965) – 10/17

LEVIN Isaak Naumovich (1932-1991) – 2/4

LEVIN Lazar’ Grigor’evich (1892-1941) – 17/25 (simv.?)

LEVIN Miron Isaakovich (1896-1957) – 11/50

LEVIN Mihail Davidovich (1911-1991) – 4/22

LEVIN Moisej YAnkelevich (1913-1984) – 14/52

LEVIN Semen Afroimovich (1908-1978) – 5/31

LEVIN YAkov Moiseevich (1924-1982) – 4/20

LEVIN YAkov Morduhovich (1893-1978) – 5/33

LEVINA Anna Evseevna (1902-1966) – 8/6

LEVINA Berta Zaharovna (1901-1969) – 10/49

LEVINA Genja SHimovna (1885-1980) – 4/30

LEVINA Dobrusja Abramovna (1895-1984) – 17/24

LEVINA Z.YU. (1929-1980) – 22/4

LEVINA Lidija Isaakovna (1930-1987) – 17/5

LEVINA Nina Nikolaevna (1928-1984) – 28/5

LEVINA Roza Abovna (1923-1992) – 36/1

LEVINA Sarra Ruvenovna (1905-1968) – 7/3

LEVINA Sonja (um. v 1948) – 12/22

LEVINA Emma Davidovna (1903-1980) – 19/6

LEVITIN Evsej Abramovich (1930-1992) – 6/54

LEJKIN Leonid Il’ich (1920-1969) – 10/44

LEJKINA Roza Vladimirovna (1922-1969) – 10/43

LEJKIND Bejlja Isaakovna (1903-1991) – 22/11

LEJKIND Evdokija Leont’evna (1915-1980) – 25/2

LEJKIND Zalman Girshevich (1903-1969) – 11/25

LEJKIND I.I. (um. v 1924) – 22/12 (simv.?)

LEJKIND Ljonja (1949-1954) – 12/5

LEJKIND Marik Semenovich (1939-1959) – 11/41

LEJKIND Semen Davydovich (1911-1983) – 25/3

LEJKIND SHljoma Itskovich (1893-1968) – 17/22

LEJKIND SHolom Davidovich (1922-1992) – 17/8

LEUS Lev Hatskelevich (1922-1942) 11/40 (perezah.)

LEUS H.L. (1891-1979) – 12/47

LIBENSON Zoja Grigor’evna (1923-1988) – 1/33

LIBENSON Lev Iosifovich (1898-1975) – 8/30

LIBENSON Morduh Gertsikovich (1892-1966) – 14/35

LIBENSON Nehama Itskovna (1900-1985) – 14/34

LIBENSON Ester YAkovlevna (1897-1968) – 7/1

LIBERMAN Boris Markovich (um. v 1956) – 16/34

LIBERMAN Zinaida Honovna (1906-1991) – 5/48

LIVSHITS Abram Rahmielovich (1900-1967) – 8/9

LIVSHITS Bentsion Lejbovich (1885-1949) – 13/75

LIVSHITS Isaak Bentsionovich (1927-1984) – 14/21

LIVSHITS Isaak Samuilovich (1910-1991) – 6/52

LIVSHITS Marija Isaakovna (1910-1989) – 2/34

LIVSHITS Sof’ja Sofronovna (1918-1991) – 4/41

LIVSHITS Fejga Gershevna (1895-1983) – 15/34

LIPKINA (drugih svedenij net) – 22/10

LIPKINA Frida YAnkelevna (1888-1977) – 20/1

LIPKIND Maks Samuilovich (1905-1987) – 2/29

LIPKIND Solomon Izrailevich (1909-1946) – 12/56

LITVIN Genja Isaakovna (1910-1985) – 3/5

LITVIN SHaja Abramovich (1893-1955) – 8/48

LITVINENKO Anatolij Nikiforovich (1938-1993) – 35/3

LITMAN Sof’ja YAkovlevna (1906-1966) – 9/14

LIFSHITS  Haja Isaakovna (1910-1991) – 2/41

LIHTSHTEJN Haim Zelikovich (1908-1988) – 12/9

LOSEVA Rasja Mendelevna (1906-1976) – 6/25

LOSIN Aba YAkovlevich 1898-1972) – 6/24

LUSKIN Vul’f Mendelevich (1895-1970) – 6/11

LUSKIN Izrail’ Vul’fovich (1925-1990) – 6/13

LUSKINA Berta Iosifovna (1896-1980) – 6/12

LYANDRES Ljubov’ Aronovna (1914-1988) – 3/30

LYAHOVITSKAYA YUdif’ Solomonovna (1907-1980) – 19/4

LYATZMAN Honja SHmujlovich (1916-1994) – 37/3

M

MAZIN Mihail Efimovich (1932-1986) – 5/45

MAZO Ljubov’ Markovna (1916-1983) – 26/2

MAZO Marija Solomonovna (1896-1986) – 12/54

MAZO Meer Zalmanovich (1910-1993) – 2/42

MAZO Samuil Evseevich (1883-1951) – 12/53

MAZO Fajtel’ Rafailovich (1904-1982) – 7/14

MAZO Hava (1905-1970) – 14/52

MAZO Hava Vul’fovna (1905-1970) – 7/15

MAJZEL’ Naum Aronovich (1904-1985) – 4/39

MAJZEL’S Berta Mendelevna (1906-1980) – 14/3

MALKIN Frol’ (Srol’?) Elja Zalmanovich (1898-1962) – 10/5

MANEVICH YUda Simonovich (1903-1986) – 2/9

MARGOLIN Boris Semenovich (1941-1960) – 8/46

MARGOLIN Zalman Evseevich (1897-1990) – 16/21

MARGOLIN Semen Grigor’evich (1898-1955) – 8/47

MARGOLIN Semen Simhovich (1939-1977) – 5/4

MARGOLINA Ginda Berkovna (1910-1958) – 15/22

MARKMAN Iosif Grigor’evich (1903-1976) – 5/26

MARTINKEVICH Aleksej Viktorovich (1921-1993?) – 36/6

MEDVELEVA Hana Meerovna (1907-1976) – 6/35

MELAMED Zoja Iosifovna (1900-1976) – 9/27

MELAMED Lev Aronovich (1892-1967) – 8/8

MELAMED Sarra Haimovna (1898-1978) – 8/7

MEL’NIKOV Zalman YAkovlevich (1902-1949) – 13/73

MEL’NIKOV Moisej YAkovlevich (1896-1977) – 6/30

MEL’NIKOV Semen Zalmanovich (1932-1982) – 4/35

MESSERMAN Berta Abramovna (1902-1978) – 5/28

MESSERMAN Grigorij Naumovich (um. V 1954) – 11/52

MESSERMAN Haja Zalmanovna (1899-1992) – 5/6

METRIK Aron Grigor’evich (1886-1959) – 14/33

METRIK Berta Isaakovna (1910-1983) – 13/10

METRIK Lazar’ Borisovich (1933-1982) – 4/16

METRIK Marija Iosifovna )1940-1992) – 4/17

METRIK Marija Samuilovna (1894-1977) – 20/3

MILOSTOVA Hena Boruhovna (1905-1991) – 27/6

MINDEL’ YU.F. (1895-1971) – 13/45

MINKOV Boris Aronovich (1883-1953) – 12/57

MINKOV Moisej Rubinovich (1913-1988) – 33/5

MINKOVA Raisa Samuilovna (1949-1979) – 5/1

MINKOVICH Aleksandr Grigor’evich (1912-1989) – 1/23

MINKOVICH Anna Zalmanovna (1895-1976) – 6/31

MIRKIN Marik Isaakovich (1933-1964) – 16/33

MIRKINA Evgenija Il’inichna (1930-1988) – 1/34

MIRKINA Mera Kopelevna (1907-1985) – 16/11

MIRKINA Hasja-Bejlja Iosifovna (1905-1964) – 9/6

MIRKIND Anna Ajzikovna (1906-1983) – 14/43

MIRKIND Isaak Mendelevich (1907-1982) – 14/42

MIRKIND Frid Lejbovich (1907-1970) – 6/19

MIRSKAYA Hana-Eshka (1810-1962) – 11/13

MIHAJLOVER Iosif Zaharovich (1905-1984) – 3/14

MIHEL’SON Malka SHmulovna (1878-1974) – 16/2

MISHKIN Boris Vul’fovich (1900-1968) – 8/17

MISHKIN Boris Naumovich (1896-1982) – 4/18

MOVSHOVICH Fira Zelikovna (1918-1984) – 3/23

MOLOCHNIK Lev Samuilovich (1947-1987) – 6/46

MOLOCHNIK Samuil Mendelevich (1908-1983) – 5/42

MONTATZKAYA Chernja Lazarevna (1902-1962) – 11/12

MONTATZKIJ Boris Moiseevich (1918-1972) – 13/47

MONTATZKIJ Moisej Abramovich (1898-1962) – 14/31

MUNVEZ Malka Lejbovna (1904-1988) – 33/6

MUROVANCHIK Boris Aronovich (1904-1965) – 10/18

MUROVANCHIK Ljubov’ YUdovna (1906-1986) – 26/6

MUROVANCHIK Mihail Borisovich (1932-1976) – 6/29

MUTERPERL S.M. (1875-1969) – 11/35

N

NAJDIS Abram L’vovich (1913-1980) – 13/54

NAJDIS Lejba Isaevich (1882-1969) – 13/55

NAJDIS H’ena Elevna (1882-1949) – 13/56

NEJMAN Efim Isaakovich (1903-1959) – 16/31

NEJMAN Fanja Iosifovna (1912-1994) – 4/10

NEMAHINA Kuna Samuilovna (1900-1949) – 12/25

NEHAMKIN Isaak Iosifovich (1885-1948) – 13/71

NISNEVICH Elizaveta Arkad’evna (1945-1990) – 2/38

NISNEVICH Ljubov’ Isaakovna (1909-1983) – 17/9

NISNEVICH Sof’ja Markovna (1917-1990) – 1/14

O

OGUR Roza Fedorovna (1939-1980) 13/29

OKSENKRUG Grigorij Moiseevich (1913-1991) – 34/7

OKSHINSKAYA Riva-Leja Mendelevna (1905-1969) – 7/10

OKSHINSKIJ Bronislav Iosifovich (1895-1970) – 7/11

OLEJNIK Marija Mihajlovna (1922-1977) – 6/42

ORMAN Zinaida YAkovlevna (1905-1991) – 34/6

P

PALEUS Aron Il’ich (1893-1963) – 10/11

PALEUS Klara Mendelevna (1906-1990) – 12/14

PARETSKIJ YAkov Grigor’evich (1901-1978) – 14/19

PASEKOVA TSilja Aronovna (1912-1990) – 34/5

PASSAZH Aleksandr Izrailevich (1920-1973) – 10/48

PASSAZH Izrail’ Idelevich (1887-1957) – 11/49

PASSAZH Lev Fedorovich (1948-1989) – 11/24

PASSAZH Marija Vul’fovna (1893-1964) – 11/48

PASSAZH Fedor Izrailevich (1924-1965) – 11/23

PEVZNER Nina Nilovna (1937-1994) – 27/8

PERS Rasja Nohimovna (1898-1973) – 15/2

PETRUSHKEVICH Stanislav Danilovich (1901-1995) – 37/1

PINTSOVA Haja Rafailovna (1904-1983)- 17/4

PLAVNIK Zahar YAkovlevich (1938-1990) – 1/38

PLAVNIKOV Zahar Markovich (1901-1985) – 9/21

PLAVNIKOVA Sonja Abramovna (1902-1967) – 9/22

PLISKIN Vladimir Borisovich (1920-1994) – 36/3

PLISKIN Roman Borisovich (1912-1968) – 8/13

PLISKINA Elizaveta Morduhovna (1924-1992) – 36/2

PLOTKIN Samuil Borisovich (1935-1993) – 2/3

PLOTKIN SHeftel’ Lejbovich (1909-1990) – 4/1

PLOTKIN YAkov Moiseevich (1901-1958) – 11/45

PLOTKINA Liba Girshevna (1880-1959) – 15/30

POBOGINA Elizaveta Aronovna (1923-1975) – 6/38

PODNOS Meer Lejbovich (1894-1953) – 12/61

PODNOS Rahil’ Borisovna (1903-1989) – 31/1

PODNOS Hana El’evna (1986-1981) – 26/4

PODOKSIK Abram Samuilovich (1904-1982) – 15/38

PODOKSIK Alta Abramovna (1886-1952) – 12/39

PODOKSIK Berka Itskovich (1887-1946) – 13/70

PODOKSIK Evgenija Abramovna (1926-1994) – 3/8

PODOKSIK Marija Efimona (1920-1982) – 16/10

PODOKSIK Marija Samuilovna (1904-1962) – 15/39

PODOKSIK Rahil’ Fajtelevna (1906-1989) – 13/8

PODRABINIK Basja Gennad’evna (1906-1966) – 15/16

PODRABINIK Moisej SHevelevich (1902-1967) – 15/18

POLYAKOV Isaak Solomonovich (1887-1961) – 13/44

POLYAKOVA SHejna Markovna (1888-1950) – 12/31

POTASHNIK Fruma Markovna (1912-1978) – 21/3

PRASS Mihail Adeksandrovich (1914-1987) – 1/28

PRON’KINA Bronislava Efimovna (1921-1986) – 2/11

PRUSAK Boris Vul’fovich (1906-1990) – 14/11

PRUSAK Eremej Petrovich (1904-194?) – 13/67

PRUSAK Lev Eremeevich (1934-1991) – 17/7

PRUSAK Hana Germanovna (1909-1980) – 14/10

R

RABINOVICH Dvosja Iosifovna (1903-1982) – 4/11

RABINOVICH Solomon Morduhovich (1896-1992) – 3/43

RABINOVICH TSilja Markovna (1900-1981) – 14/41

RAJZBERG Faina Markovna (1928-1993) – 1/13

RAJMAN H#ena Lejzerovna (1910-1995) – 26/10

RAJHEL’SON Aron Dmitrievich (1879-1966) – 8/1

RAJHEL’SON Valentin Mihajlovich (1937-1990)

RAJHEL’SON Viktor Mihajlovich (1932-1968) – 8/16

RAJHEL’SON Mihail Pronovich (1906-1984) – 17/1

RAJHEL’SON Sarra Moiseevna (1978-1957) – 15/14

RAJHENSHTEJN Leja Morduhovna (1888-1969) 7/8

RAPOPORT Kusel’ Lekumovich (1894-1968) – 8/19

RASKIND Naum Pejsahovich (1911-1976) – 8/26

RASKIND Raisa Aronovna (1924-1978) – 8/27

RASKIND YAkov Iosifovich (1903-1983) – 5/44

RATNER Evgenija Grigor’evna (1888-1979) – 14/15

RATNER Zalman Grigor’evich (1885-1938) – 14/16 (simv.)

RATNER-FIL’VINSKAYA Haja Meerovna (1896-1987) – 2/8

RATNITSKIJ Mihail YAkovlevich (1914-1977) – 7/27

RAHLINA Rysja Davydovna (1894-1990) – 32/7

RASHKOVSKIJ Leonid Semenovich (1937-1994) – 13/35

REJSER Nehama Isaakovna (1924-1984) – 3/13

REMESNITSKAYA Roza Moiseevna (1921-1985) – 17/19

RINGEL’ Moisej Matisovich (1915-1981) – 18/3

ROGINSKAYA Esfir’ Naftol’evna (1914-1991) – 13/28

ROGOVSKAYA Majja Lejbovna (1940-1994) – 12/27

RODOVA Roza Zelikovna (1894-1960) – 11/2

ROZENBERG Boris Solomonovich (1931-1993) – 35/1

ROZENBLYUM Sof’ja Lejbovna (1902-1987) – 2/1

ROZENBLYUM Faina Grigor’evna (1894-1958) – 15/21

ROZENMAN Ljudmila Arkad’evna (1940-1990) – 28/6

ROZENFEL’D Boris Feliksovich (1955 – 1960) – 15/35

ROZIN Berka Gil’kovich (1898-1979) – 14/5

ROZINA Faina Davidovna (1906-1958) – 9/41

ROL’BINA Ljubov’ Lejbovna (1922-1982) – 4/5

ROL’BINA Sonja Efimovna (1905-1981) – 14/39

ROTSHTEJN Fruma Berkovna (1902-1973) – 9/42

ROYAK Mendel’ YUdovich (1912-1975) – 5/24

ROYAK Mihlja Pejsahovna (1901-1981) – 5/25

RUBINCHIK Raisa Kuz’minichna (1912-1984) – 3/33

RUDERMAN Efim Izrailevich (1936-1954) – 8/42

RUDERMAN Moisej Haimovich (1907-1968) – 8/14

RUDERMAN YAkov Moiseevich (1937-1990) – 3/44

RUMM Moisej Lazarevich (1910-1979) – 8/43

RUSS Rahil’ Erahmeilona (1909-1969) – 7/9

RUTSHTEJN Rahil’ Haimovna (1900-1984) – 3/21

RUHMAN Bronja Lazarevna (1914-1983) – 30/3

RYER Faina YAkovlevna (1924-1980) – 13/34

RYZHIKOV Mihail Semenovich (1920-1986) – 25/6

RYZHINSKAYA Enta YAnkelevna (1888-1955) – 11/37

RYZHINSKIJ Efim Borisovich (1951-1980) – 13/52

RYZHINSKIJ Lejba Izrailevich (1888-1963) – 10/8

S

SAVEL’ZON Marija Vladimirovna (1910-1987) – 10/52

SAVEL’ZON Moisej Haimovich (1904-1977) – 10/53

SAVEL’ZON Fima (1945-1955) – 11/54

SAVUL’KIN Evnos YAkovlevich (1908-1991) – 17/14

SAVUL’KINA Leja Evnovna (1983-1972) – 17/15

SAVUL’KINA Tsilja Izrailevna (1908-1985) – 17/13

SAGALOVICH Aleksandr Arkad’evich (1910-1989) – 13/80

SAPOZHNIKOV Isaak Morduhovich (1916-1984) – 32/3

SARNOVSKAYA Frida Haimovna (1923-1992) – 26/8

SAHNOVICH Anna Meerovna (1913-1984) – 3/9

SAHNOVICH Etja Gdal’evna (1923-1987) – 2/26

SAHRAJ Girsha Mihajlovich (1930-1993) – 34/8

SAHRAJ Mihail Aleksandrovich (1901-1970) – 6/16

SAHRAJ Haja Mendelevna (1900-1975) – 6/41

SVERDLOV Haim Iosifovich (1935-1995) – 38/2

SVERDLOV YAkov Haimovich (1915-1985) – 3/31

SVERDLOVA Liza Grigor’evna (1903-1970) – 7/16

SVERDLOVA Sof’ja Vul’fovna (1904-1979) – 14/17

SVERDLOVA Tat’jana Matveevna (1939-1993) – 36/4

SEREBRYANYJ Girsh Morduhovich (1914-1985) – 3/38

SIGAL’CHIK Ekaterina Naumovna (1905-1991) – 13/21

SHABLOVSKAYA Sof’ja L’vovna (1930-1987) – 14/7

SHABUN Abram Gilevich (1897-1985) – 3/12

SHABUN David Abramovich (1929-1990) – 1/1

SHABUN Il’ja Gilevich (1908-1970) – 6/2

SHABUN TSilja Davidovna (1903-1984) – 3/11

SHABUN Esfir’ Gilevna (1907-1988) – 3/42

SHAEVICH Riva Solomonovna (1916-1984) – 31/3

SHAEVICH Hava Lejbovna (um. V 1962) – 11/8

SHAPIRO Bejlja SHmujlovna (1902-1988) – 11/27

SHAPIRO Vladimir Mihajlovich (1942-1993) – 1/3

SHAPIRO Mihail Izrailevich (1898-1976) – 5/8

SHAPIRO Morduh Haimovich (194-1985) – 18/9

SHAPIRO Rahil’ Naumovna (1908-1989) – 1/15

SHAPIRO Semen Borisovich (1965-1982) – 23/1

SHATZMAN Roza Haimovna (1902-1970) – 7/13

SHVARTS Ljuba (1887-1978) – 21/5

SHVARTSBERG Faina Samuilovna (1919-1985) – 32/2

SHVARTSBERG YAkov Lejbovich (1911-1991) – 32/1

SHVARTSMAN Pesja Vul’fovna (1928-1968) – 7/2

SHVEJTSER H’ena YUr’evna (1933-1981) – 13/82

SHVETS Anna Isaakovna (1916-1990) – 32/8

SHEJKMAN Gida Froimovna (1898-1979) – 14/40

SHEMESDINER Elja (1906-1960) – 8/52

SHER Esfir’ Afroimovna (1910-1976) – 15/44

SHERMAN Izrail’ Aronovich (1904-1986) – 3/40

SHERMAN Moisej Grigor’evich (1892-1980) – 14/4

SHEHTMAN Genja Haimovna (1910-1979) – 8/41

SHEHTMAN Mendel’ Mihajlovich (1893-1949?) – 13/58

SHEHTMAN Samuil L’vovich (1906-1975) – 8/40

SHEHTMAN Frejda Aronovna (1895-1949?) – 13/59

SHIFRIN Aron Zaharovich (1900-1973) – 8/35

SHIFRINA Rahil’ Kuselevna (1900-1979) – 8/36

SHIFRINA Haja Kuselevna (1905-1991) – 1/41

SHKOL’NIK Lev Samuilovich (1909-1992) – 13/9

SHKOL’NIK Polja Moiseevna (1909-1982) – 13/11

SHLIMAK Vladimir YAkovlevich (1898-1946) – 13/69

SHLOSBERG Mihail Saulovich (1923-1990) – 32/5

SHMIDT Roza Iosifovna (1905-1962) – 11/10

SHMIDT Samuil Tsalevich (1902-1970) – 6/3

SHMULIK Ajzik YAkovlevich (1936-1994) – 5/16

SHMULIK Ljubov’ Samuilovna (1902-1980) – 5/2

SHMULIK Moisej Ajzikovich (1899-1978) – 5/3

SHNEJDER Hana Ioselevna (um. V 1969) – 7/7

SHPIL’MAN Zlata Berkovna (1897-1948) – 12/23

SHPREJGIN Samuil Haimovich (1884-1963) – 10/39

SHPREJGINA Nehama Zalmanovna (1898-1971) – 10/40

SHPREJREGEN YUrij Tsalovich (1909-1990) – 32/6

SHPUNT Grigorij Samuilovich (1894-1981) – 20/6

SHPUNT Polina Emmanuilovna (1910-1980) – 20/5

SHPUNT Fruma Lejbovna (1870-1952) – 12/38

SHTERN Aron Solomonovich (1908-1987) – 2/21

SHTERN Sofija Davidovna (1914-1994) – 2/20

SHTUKMASTER Efim Mihajlovich (1915-1982) – 13/25

SHTUKMASTER Sof’ja Kuselevna (1927-1989) – 13/26

SHUB Grunja Elevna (1902-1992) – 18/8

SHUB Zinaida Avseevna (1901-1981) – 4/33

SHUB Isaak Markovich (1911-1974) – 5/21

SHUB Mihail Isaakovich (1886-1982) – 18/7

SHUB Morduh Zalmanovich (1902-1989) – 9/29

SHULEGINA Zinaida Abramovna (1921-1993) – 36/5

SHUL’KIN Mendel’ Zalmanovich (1929-1988) – 4/26

SHUL’KIN YAkov Haimovich (1896-1987) – 4/8

SHUL’KINA Basheva Girshevna (1902-1982) – 4/9

SHUL’KINA Marija Iosifovna (1936-1978) – 5/30

SHUL’KINA Roha Haimovna (1908-1986) – 9/18

SHUL’KINA Sonja Haimovna (1904-1956) – 15/9

SHUL’KINA Faina Mihajlovna (1908-1982) – 4/27

SHUL’KIND Iosif Haimovich (1910-1968) – 8/12

SHUL’MAN Vul’f Davydovich (1903-1955) – 8/50

SHUL’MAN Genja Grigor’evna (1909-1989) – 3/27

SHUL’MAN Denis Grigor’evich (1979-1981) – 10/51

SHUL’MAN Evel’ Kalmanovich (1906-1955) – 11/53

SHUL’MAN Efim Davidovich (1910-1987) – 2/5

SHUL’MAN Ida Vul’fovna (1899-1986) – 26/1

SHUL’MAN Sof’ja Solomonovna (1910-1994) – 37/2

SHUL’MAN Honja Samuilovich (1910-1984) – 3/26

SHUL’MAN SHaja Davidovich (1897-?) – 12/52

SHUSTEROVICH Haja Iosifovna (1908-1985) – 27/1

SIMKIN David Nisonovich (1934-1939) – 13/5 (simv.)

SIMKIN Nison Mendelevich (1904-1944) – 13/6 (simv.)

SIMKINA Roza Fajtelevna (1907-1981) – 13/7

SINEL’NIKOVA Genja Girshevna (1897-1990) – 2/36

SLEPYAN Aron Grigor’evich (1926-1995) – 39/1

SLOUWER Iosif Mironovich (1904-1982) – 15/45

SMOLKIN Meer SHlemovich (1897-1961) – 14/30

SMOLKIN Semen Mihajlovich (1932-1988) – 1/26

SMOLKINA Frada Zalmanovna (1901-1985) – 14/29

SMORODINSKIJ Nohim Mendelevich (1900-1966) – 8/4

SMUSIN Misha (1930-?) – 14/50

SMUSIN YAkov Borisovich (1898-1948) – 13/61

SMUSINA Fanja Iosifovna (1899-1984) – 14/49

SOKOL Moisej Markovich (1907-1991) – 2/12

SOKOL Sima Gotgor’evna (1907-1986) – 2/13

SOSIN Moisej Mihelevich (um. v 1941) – 17/10 (simv.)

SOSINA Haja SHMULOVNA (um. v 1937) – 17/10 (simv.)

SOSKIND Berta Grigor’evna (1904-1980) – 19/7

SOSKIND Lazar’ Moiseevich (1889-1975) – 5/23

SOSKIND Raja Movshevna (1898-1966) – 9/17

SRUBWIK Haim-Gersh Borohovich (1895-1983) – 28/1

STARIKOVA Roza Izrailevna (1902-1975) – 14/27

STAROBINETS Moisej Isaakovich (1903-1982) – 22/1

STAROBINETS Samuil Iosifovich (1895-1949) – 13/77

STAROBINETS Fanja Lejzerovna (1887-1956) – 15/8

STAROZHILETS David YAkovlevich (1951-1989) – 1/11

STAROZHILOV Petr Zalmanovich (1894-1985) – 16/7

STAROZHILOVA Tsilja Viktorovna (1905-1983) – 16/8

STOLER Raisa Efimovna (1920-1961) – 15/36

STREL’TSIN Aron Elevich (1891-1973) – 8/37

STREL’TSIN Lev Aronovich (1927-1990) – 6/39

STREL’TSINA Perla Haimovna (1896-1976) – 8/38

STRONGIN Pejsah Berkovich (1902-1984) – 3/19

STRONGIN SHeftel’ Afroimovich (1899-1974) – 8/39

STRONGIN YAkov Vul’fovich (1923-1993) – 32/10

STRONGINA Basja Haimovna (1909-1980) – 21/7

STRONGINA Ljubov’ Pejsahovna (1944-1994) -3/20

STRONGINA Marija Isaakovna (1926-1990) – 5/10

STRONGINA Relja Girshevna (1896-1984) – 9/36

SURIS Polina Grigor’evna (1923-1992) – 4/44

SUSLIK Fruma YAkovlevna (1902-1961) – 11/21

SUTSKEVER Sof’ja L’vovna (1896-1973) – 9/40

SYRKINA Galina Borisovna (1903-1989) – 33/4

T

TAJTS Genja Vul’fovna (1903-1988) – 33/8

TALAN Evgenij Savel’evich (1912-1992) – 22/8

TEPER Galina Efimovna (1907-1991) – 3/17

TEPER Grigorij Efimovich (1915-1984) – 3/18

TOMCHIN Solomon Borisovich (1908-1964) – 10/13

TRAHTENBERG Basja Elevna (1920-1991) – 1/40

TRUHNOVA Gnesja Gilevna (1875-1955) – 15/5

TEJSHOV Arkadij Zalmanovich (1946-1992) – 6/4

TEJSHOV Zalman Abramovich (1911-1970) – 6/5

TSIGENBORD Marija Iosifovich (1908-1983) – 21/8

TSIMKOVSKIJ Oleg Mihajlovich (1947-1984) – 24/8

TSIMMERMAN Dvejra Moiseevna (1887-1960) – 15/31

TSIMMERMAN Semen YAkovlevich (1889-1966) – 8/3

TSIPKINA Zinaida Lazarevna (1890-1989) – 1/21

TSITRON Liza SHevelevna (1898-1977) – 20/4

TSITSELYUK David Il’ich (1922-1987) – 3/7

TSUKERMAN Hana-Zlata Pejsahovna (1883-1971) – 7/25

TSVAJG Samuil Abramovich (1893-1962) – 11/7

TSVAJG Sima Morduhovna (1908-1962) – 11/6

V

VAJSFEL’D Hana Iosifovna (1901-1972) – 9/33

VANT Riva Zelikovna (1907-1988) – 2/32

VERNOV Grigorij Davydovich (1918-1992) – 16/44

VERSHOV Zalman Abramovich (1890-1980) – 22/5

VIZLAH Abram Semenovich (1908-1991) – 1/39

VINOGRADOVA Sosja Lejzerona (1897-1971) – 7/19

VOL’MAN Boris L’vovich (1904-1972) – 6/22

VOROBEJCHIK Genja Abramovna (1908-1978) – 21/4

VUL’F Honja Lazarevich (1913-1964) – 10/2

Y

YANKELEVICH Abram Isaakovich (1908-1974) – 5/19

YANKELEVICH Iosif Isaakovich (1897-1990) – 4/37

YANKELEVICH Sarra YAnkelevna (1907-1985) – 4/36

YUDOVICH Roza Grigor’evna (1924-1987) – 2/22

YUDOVICH Roman Solomonovich (1954-1959) – 11/39

Z

ZALKIND Evsej Borisovich (1933-1989) – 16/6

ZARTAJSKAYA Galina Isaakovna (1909-1976) – 7/26

ZARTAJSKAYA Genja Isaakovna (1907-1990) – 5/32

ZARTAJSKIJ Aron Isaakovich (1905-1989) – 1/18

ZARHIN AVROM-FAJVESH Ben’jaminovich (1897-1981) -26/11

ZARHIN YAkov Grigor’evich (1907-1987) – 2/19

ZARHINA Haja Gershovna (1905-1990) – 13/13

ZARHINA Helja (1950-1959) – 15/26

ZASKIND Nison L’vovich (1895-1963) -10/9

ZASKIND Tamara Movshevna (1902 (1902-1981) – 10/10

ZASLAVSKAYA ? ? (1871-1952) – 12/37

ZEL’DINA Raisa Abramovna (1912-1993) – 3/47

ZISMAN Sarra YAkovlevna (1922-1948) – 12/21

ZISMAN YAkov Ajzikovich (1987-1964) – 10/12

ZLATKINA Raisa Iosifovna (1904-1986) – 27/5

ZLATKINA Hana Bentsianovna (1890-1962) – 15/24

ZLATKINA-LEVASHOVA Serafima Davidovna (1923-1972) – 9/30

ZUSMAN Masha SHmulevna (1890-1963) – 11/15

ZUHOVITSKAYA Tsilja Il’inichna (1919 – 1987) – 1/29

I have omitted a number of names listed as “Unknown,” with only some dates noted.

J. Kirk Richards’ video painting demo

Sunday, October 3rd, 2010

My goal in my drawing and painting demo posts is to provide insight into the moment-by-moment decisions made by artists during the flow of creating their art.  You can follow their process step by step, and then try it yourself.

An example of J. Kirk Richards' evocative full-size landscapes. As in his demo paintings, the cows drawing nourishment from the peaceful earth bring emotion to the painting.

I recently asked Utah artist J. Kirk Richards to create a video demo for this blog.  He agreed and filmed the lovely plein air (outdoor) painting demonstration below.  He included sound commentary to explain the choices he made as he worked.

The two paintings in Kirk’s demo are very small – little jewels.  He painted them without drawing or extensive planning first, blocking out areas of color over a midtone background.  I’ll talk more below about why this initial midtone layer of paint adds so much to both finished paintings.

Try Kirk’s method yourself

Photo of scene from which Kirk Richards painted his demo. Note the row of trees, one of which Kirk included in the center of his first painting.

Kirk’s approach suggests a wonderful idea for you to experiment with.  See what you can do with a tiny canvas or panel a few inches on each side.  Begin by painting over the entire surface with a quick, uneven layer of color.  (See end of post for materials list and color palette.)

Kirk’s video demo

I want to draw your attention to a couple of the techniques Kirk draws on in his demo.  As you watch the video the first time, observe that he uses a palette knife at certain points rather than a paintbrush.  We’ll talk more about this and another technique after you watch the video.

Kirk explains that when he uses the palette knife, he’s applying thicker paint to make the tree and grass highlights more luminous, to give them texture and body.  The heavier, more intensely-colored bits of paint in these areas evoke leaves and the sheen of sunlight across the grass.

The all-important base: underpainting

Still of "Morning Shade," painting #1 in J. Kirk Richards' video demo.

The second technique – a very important one for you to experiment with yourself – is the initial painting of the entire panel with a warm midtone.  Two elements of this base layer are vital to the finished painting: texture and color.

At first it may be easiest to detect the texture of the underpainting, especially in painting #1 (left).  Look at the area on the left side of the painting, between gray sky and yellowy-green grass, which has almost no overpainting at all.  The roughness of the warm brown midtone base layer suggests a bank of  foliage bathed in light.

Even more impressive is the way the scratchy underpainting captures the large central tree’s leaves, scraggy branches, and rough, sunlit bark.  Where the brownish brushstrokes are very light, they look like sun backlighting the tree.  Where the brushstrokes are dark, they look like shadows under leaves and bark.

Painting #1: Kirk applies the midtone base.

It’s part of the artist’s magic that Kirk’s first random brushstrokes seem to have fallen in exactly the right places to form both the large, detailed foreground tree and the hazier background foliage.

Color and underpainting

In my own realistic painting, layering of color is one of my two or three most important tools.  Even though my brushstrokes are generally very flat (never thick like Kirk’s palette knife application), the layering of color is what creates three-dimensional appearance.  While many viewers may not be aware that they’re seeing multiple colors visible through the top layer, this is what gives the optical illusion of vibrant three-dimensionality.

In the two paintings in Kirk’s video, the color of the initial layer of midtone paint creates depth and luminosity as it plays off layers added later.

Take a few minutes to carefully study demo-painting #1′s base layer (above).  Notice that it’s an ochre-y brown that appears rosy in its own midtones and cream in its lightest areas.  This range of color contrasts with all the layers of flatter color painted on top of it: gray, chartreuse, olive, yellow.

Painting #2: Kirk applies 2nd (reddish) layer of midtone base paint.

All the contrast in color and texture between the base layer and later layers are what give the painting depth and a feeling of sun skimming the grass.  The fact that the sky in the finished painting is gray, not blue, makes the yellow-green of the grass appear brighter, hence more sunny.

Now turn to demo-painting #2 (left).  It actually has two midtone base layers.  The first is a gray-brown.  Kirk then painted over this with a reddish midtone.

Look carefully at the completed painting #2 (below).  Scan your eyes over it in detail, observing all the areas where the rosy base layer shows through the gray-blue sky and chartreuses of later layers.  This rose color suffuses the finished painting with a warm, elegiac glow.  Without this perhaps unexpected rosiness, the painting would appear flat and boring.

J. Kirk Richards "Pasture in September" (demo painting #2)

Kirk’s materials list

If you’d like to try Kirk’s process step-by-step yourself, here is the list of materials he sent me: “All one needs is a gessoed panel, oil paint, a few brushes, a palette knife, a palette, and some sort of easel (I just used a board leaning up against my car with some sticky velcro).”

J. Kirk Richards' palette colors for his video demo.

Kirk’s palette

When I asked Kirk to email a list of colors he used in his demo, he sent the image to the right.  Colors from left to right are: Raw Umber, Burnt Sienna, Raw Sienna, Naples Yellow Deep, White, Cadmium Yellow Medium, Cadmium Red Deep, Alizarin Crimson or Permanent Madder Deep, Prussian Blue, Black, Greenish Umber, Transparent Yellow Green.

The size of each color in the graphic approximates the relative amounts Kirk used for the two paintings in his demo.

Postscript – A second lesson we can take from Kirk: The artist’s vocabulary

While working on this post, I ran into an interesting quote from Kirk which illustrates how artists can choose a visual vocabulary through which they express themselves.  Many of Kirk’s paintings are of religious or spiritual subjects.  What are the painting choices he makes that convey his themes?  He said,

“I have tried to make aesthetic and process choices to reinforce the tension between spiritual and physical: traditional materials versus mixed media, traditional glazing versus impasto paint application, representation versus textural surface, tight finish versus process marks,” Richards said. “I want all of these things to combine in a tension that echoes the sometimes difficult, sometimes triumphant spiritual journey of the human soul.”

Kirk used some of this vocabulary in two lovely portraits.  Note in each – particularly the one of the boy – the face is rendered in a smoother, more detailed way than the rest of the painting.

Two portraits by J. Kirk Richards

I’m generally not a fan of portraits in which everything except the face is sketchily rendered.  But Kirk is doing something different here: he’s put as much thought and detail into the background and clothing as he has into the faces, even though they’re more roughly painted.  Kirk’s dark backgrounds and clothing don’t look flat.  They are rich, full, dimensional.

To me this conveys the feeling that darkness in our lives can be a fertile background from which light can develop.  Despair, handled properly, can eventually nurture growth and happiness.  Whether or not you’re religious, this is a deeply meaningful thought.

Last, I want to draw your attention to the facial expression of the girl, Maggie.  Anyone who has read my portraiture posts knows I feel facial expression is the single most important element of a portrait.  Kirk has painted Maggie with an intense, thoughtful expression that I find intriguing.  Although her gaze is slightly averted from the viewer, we can see that she’s highly engaged with thinking about something.  In fact, I almost feel she’s attending to a sound she’s heard.  As such, this is one of the only auditory portraits I’ve ever seen, in which the subject appears to be listening, not just seeing.